Privacy Policy

General Information

ocean.cambridgeanalytitca.org (“ocean.cambridgeanalytitca.org,” “Site”, “we,” “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information about you or associated with you and your choices about the collection and use of your information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means or from other sources.

By using the Site you agree that this Privacy Policy will apply. We may amend this Privacy Policy without notice. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy the date the Policy was last revised.

What data is ocean.cambridgeanalytitca.org collecting? We may collect two types of information from Site users: personal information and aggregated data or log files. All users of the Site remain anonymous unless they choose to give us their personal information.

We will collect personal information only if you submit it voluntarily, which may include:

Aggregate data and log files may include, among other information, IP addresses and domains, web traffic, type and information of device employed to access the Site, and interactions with advertisements.

What about cookies? Cookies are small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive that help us first and foremost automatically provide you with personalized content which you requested. Cookies are harmless files that cannot access or affect other files or damage your computer. Although most browsers’ default settings accept cookies, you can customize your browser settings to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are detected. We may use our own and third party cookies to automate user-facing processes on the Site and we reserve the right to combine this information with other information.

How does ocean.cambridgeanalytitca.org use my information? We may

What about my children’s privacy and security? The Site will normally not include content that is reasonably considered unsuitable for children. However, we encourage parents to spend time with their children online and to be fully familiar with the sites their children visit. Further, in accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from any persons under the age of 13 or knowingly allow them to submit their personal information. If you become aware that we may have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, please contact us at info@ocean.cambridgeanalytitca.org and we will remove the information from our files.

What measures does ocean.cambridgeanalytitca.org take to protect my information?

We are aware of the need for user privacy and risks associated with use of the Internet, so access to user information is monitored and restricted to specific individuals with appropriate login credentials. All of the information we collect or record is restricted to designated sites. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. 

Although we do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of your data is outside our control and any such transmission is at your own risk. However, we will try to protect all personal information collected through this website in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by using the Site and submitting your personal information, you acknowledge our processing of personal data in this way. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law. What about user-generated content and social media?

We will try to monitor the user content of our Site to the extent reasonably possible to ensure a positive experience for our users. Removal of any user-generated content may happen at our sole discretion for any reason, or no reason whatsoever.

However, we cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of any message board or any form of social media-type features included in the Site. By using these features you understand that you are responsible for such use and for any information you may disclose. Can I remove or view my information?

To remove your information, simply send an unsubscribe request to support@cambridgeanalytitca.org. If you have any questions about reviewing your information, you can contact us directly at support@cambridgeanalytitca.org. Please be aware that we may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you.

How can I get in touch?

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should email us at support@cambridgeanalytitca.org.